Green v. Walsh
[…] He contends that because the 1989 conviction upon which this Court's decision regarding his sentencing claim was based was subsequently vacated, this Court's decision must also be vacated. For the reasons set forth in respondent's opposition and below, relief is denied.

At sentencing for his 1999 conviction, petitioner was classified as a second violent felony offender based on his 1989 plea to an indictment for having "knowingly and unlawfully possessed a loaded firearm . . . such possession not being in [his] home or place of business," a violation of New York Penal Law § 265.02, criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. The indictment, however, did not reference a subdivision of Section 265.02. Under Section 265.02(4), repealed effective November 1, 2006, "[a] person [was] guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person possesse[d] any loaded firearm. Such possession [did] not . . . constitute a violation of this section if such possession [took] place in such person's home or place of business." For sentencing purposes, a violation of former subdivision four of Section 265.02 was classified as a violent felony offense, but a violation of subdivision one was not. See N.Y.Penal Law § 70.02(1).