Appellate Case No. 2015-001380 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-355
[…] Joseph Jackson, (3) finding Green failed to meet her burden as to change of condition, (4) failing to refer Green for an independent medical examination in order to reconcile the divergent medical opinions and provide a contemporary evaluation, and (5) adopting the findings of the single commissioner wherein he denied Green the opportunity to take Dr. Noojin's deposition subsequent to Dr. Jackson's opinion. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to issues 1 through 3: S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-90(A) (2015) ("[T]he [Appellate Panel] may review an award and on that review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, on proof by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a change of condition caused by the original injury, after the last payment of compensation."); Gattis v. Murrells Inlet VFW No. 10420, 353 S.C. 100, 107, 576 S.E.2d 191, 195 (Ct.