Green v. State
[…] In 2022, appellant filed a motion to correct illegal sentence, claiming that his sentence for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence is inherently illegal because it violates the double jeopardy principles for multiple punishments for the same act. The circuit court denied his motion without a hearing. This appeal followed.

Appellant first asserts that the court erred in denying his motion to correct illegal sentence on the merits. However, Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (formerly Article 27, § 36B(d)) of the Maryland Code provides that the penalty for the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony shall be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony[.]" In Whack v.