Green v. State
[…] Vol.), § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), "gives a convicted person 'an opportunity to seek a new trial based on newly discovered evidence that speaks to his or her actual innocence.'" Patterson v. State, 229 Md. App. 630, 637 (2016) (quoting Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 176 (2011)). "Section 8-301 gives a person this opportunity by establishing the functional equivalent of a motion for new trial on the ground of newly-discovered evidence, but without the strict time limits imposed by Maryland Rule 4-331(c)." Id.

At the time of Green's petition, CP § 8-301 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:

(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and

(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.