No. 05-17-00082-CR
[…] Intent to deliver may be inferred from, among other things, the quantity of drugs the defendant possessed, the manner of packaging of the drugs, and the presence or absence of drug paraphernalia (for use or sale). See id.
The term "controlled substance" describes the numerous substances listed in the schedules and penalty groups of our Controlled Substances Act, specifically "a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant" listed in those schedules and penalty groups, which include methamphetamine. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(5). The term "controlled substance" also "includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance." Id. "Adulterant or dilutant" means any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance. HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.002(49).