denying motion for disclosure of property where plaintiff failed to demonstrate probable cause for issuance of prejudgment remedy
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-278c); Porter v. Yale Univ. Police Dep't, No. 3:11-CV-526, 2011 WL 3290212, at *4 (D. Conn. Aug. 1, 2011) (same); Joyce v. Hanney, No. 3:05-CV-1477, 2009 WL 2488022, at *1 (D. Conn. Aug. 12, 2009) (same); Davila, 329 F. Supp. 2d at 313 (same). As Plaintiff's application for a prejudgment remedy does not comply with the statutory requirements, the motion will be denied without prejudice.
B. Motion to Disclose Property
Plaintiff has also filed a Motion to Disclose Property, pursuant to Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and section 52-278n of the Connecticut General Statutes. Section 52- 278n provides that the court "may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant's interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. The form and terms of disclosure shall be determined by the court." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(a). Such disclosure may be ordered only "after it has determined that the party filing the motion for disclosure has, pursuant to section 52-278d, 52-278e or 52-278i, probable cause sufficient for the granting of a prejudgment remedy." Id. at (c); see also Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Cummings, No. 3:09-CV-957, 2010 WL 466160, at *9 (D. Conn. Feb. 8, 2010) ("Generally, under Connecticut law, a disclosure of assets is ordered if a prejudgment remedy is ordered." (citation omitted)).