denying motion for disclosure of property where plaintiff failed to demonstrate probable cause for issuance of prejudgment remedy
[…] Davila v. Secure Pharmacy Plus, 329 F. Supp. 2d 311, 313 (D. Conn. 2004) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d).
Section 52-278b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g[.]" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278b. Section 52-278c sets forth the required documents that must be filed in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy, and the required notice that must be served upon a defendant. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c. Except in instances inapplicable here, an application for a prejudgment remedy must be accompanied by an "affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought[.]"Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2); see also Davila, 329 F. Supp. 2d at 313. Further, section 52-278c "requires that a notice and claim form containing specific language be attached to the application for prejudgment remedy." Davila, 329 F. Supp. 2d at 314 (citing Conn. Gen.