Green v. Reeder
[…] Mr. Green challenged, on numerous grounds, "the validity of the entire initial, original [January 2011] order awarding child support," and requested a hearing. On August 1, 2018, a hearing on the motion for modification was held before a magistrate, who made recommendations regarding the motion. On August 13, 2018, Mr. Green filed exceptions to the recommendations. On October 16, 2018, the court dismissed the exceptions and denied the motion for modification.

FL § 10-115(b) states: "In any support action in which the [Child Support] Administration is providing child support services under federal law, the Administration may initiate a legal proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a duty of support." FL § 12-104(a) states: "The court may modify a child support award subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and upon a showing of a material change of circumstance."

On February 15, 2019, Mr.