Green v. Poorman
[…] (D.I. 51 at 7-8)

For the reasons set forth at § III.C, infra, Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies as to Esposito. Consequently, the court does not reach the substance of Defendants' summary judgment position regarding Esposito's supervisory liability.

B. Delaware Tort Claims Act

Defendants further argue that Poorman is entitled to statutory immunity on Plaintiffs state law claims of assault, battery, and infliction of emotional distress under the Delaware Tort Claims Act ("DTCA"), 10 Del C § 4001 et seq. The DTCA provides immunity for state officials acting in their individual capacity if "(1) [t]he act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty requiring a determination of policy, the interpretation or enforcement of statutes, rules or regulations ... or any other official duty involving the exercise of discretion ...; (2) [t]he act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would be best served thereby; and (3) [t]he act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence." Id. Under the DTCA, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the absence of one or more of the elements. Id. at §4001.

A genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Poorman acted in good faith or without gross or wanton negligence.