Green v. Narain
[…] Doe v. Marselle, 38 Conn.App. 360, 364, 660 A.2d 871 (1995), rev'd on other grounds, 236 Conn. 845, 675 A.2d 835 (1996); see also Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988). "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rizutto v. Davidson Ladders, Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 229, 905 A.2d 1165 (2006).

For the plaintiff to establish an actionable claim of medical malpractice against the Center, she must satisfy the requirements of General Statutes § 52-184c. That statute provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." According to General Statutes § 52-184b: "`health care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."