No. 00 C 0563
[…] The Court cannot resolve at this stage of the proceedings whether the exception relied upon by Defendants controls. Moreover, Green's amended complaint provides Defendants with sufficient notice of his Confidentiality Act claim. Because the Court cannot say that Green could prove no set of facts which would support his claim, Defendants' motion to dismiss the Confidentiality Act claim is denied.
Green also appears to bring Count I under the Restatement of Bill of Rights for Mental Health Patients, 42 U.S.C. § 10841, which restates the provisions of the Mental Health Bill of Rights, 42 U.S.C. § 9501. Section 10841 provides that "[i]t is the sense of the Congress that . . . each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require, and that in making such review and revision, States should take into account the recommendations of the President's Commission on Mental Health and the following . . . (1)(H) [t]he right to confidentiality of such person's records." Neither the Restatement of Bill of Rights for Mental Health Patients nor the Mental Health Bill of Rights creates enforceable federal rights or duties or a private right of action.Monahan v. Dorchester Counseling Center, Inc., 961 F.2d 987, 994-95 (1st Cir. 1992); N.A.M.I. v.