concluding that it is necessary in capital cases to adjust IQ scores to reflect the Flynn Effect
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (2005); 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2). Respondent does not assert that Green's representation was constitutionally adequate.
1. Procedural Default
If a petitioner cannot show good cause for the procedural default in state court, "his claim is not cognizable in federal court for the writ." Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 162 (1996). Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) requires prisoners to file a petition for habeas corpus within "two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Green's judgment became final on November 5, 2000, and the Virginia statute of limitations expired on November 5, 2002, while Green continued to be represented by counsel he now claims were ineffective. On June 26, 2003, Green was appointed new counsel for his state habeas appeal.