concluding that it is necessary in capital cases to adjust IQ scores to reflect the Flynn Effect
[…] a. Significantly Subaverage Intellectual Functioning
To meet the first prong of the mental retardation definition, Green must prove by a preponderance of the evidence "significantly subaverage intellectual functioning [which originated before the age of 18 years] as demonstrated by performance on a standardized measure of intellectual functioning administered in conformity with accepted professional practice, that is at least two standard deviations below the mean." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3:1.1(A) (2004). The statute further explains, "assessment of intellectual functioning shall include administration of at least one standardized measure generally accepted by the field of psychological testing" and "[t]he Commissioner of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services shall maintain an exclusive list of standardized measures of intellectual functioning generally accepted by the field of psychological testing." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3:1.1(B)(1) (2004).