10-28-2024
[…] [¶] (2) The rights of such judgment debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently procured in the action or proceeding."
Once the judgment creditor files and serves notice of the lien, any "compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action" requires either court approval or the judgment creditor's written consent. (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) To obtain court approval of a settlement, the judgment debtor must file a noticed motion. (§ 708.440, subd. (b).) After a hearing, the trial court "may, in its discretion, . . . make an order . . . that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary." (§ 708.440, subd. (b).)
This appeal requires resolution of a separate, narrow issue involving the provision of the Enforcement of Judgments Law that governs circumstances in which a judgment debtor receives money or property subject to the lien without the required approval or consent.