No. 08 CVS 6575
[…] Stanback, 297 N.C. at 202, 254 S.E.2d at 625.
{156} At the heart of the Complaint in this case is the contention that the Board thwarted Plaintiffs' right to participate in control of the Company by refusing to allow Plaintiffs to vote their shares (and those granted to them by proxy) at the 18 August 2008 special shareholders' meeting, and that the Board took other steps to entrench itself in office.
{157} The Court notes that Plaintiffs' right to vote their shares is specifically recognized by statute. See N. C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-21(a) (2007) (stating that "unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting").
{158} Moreover, where (as here) a plaintiff shareholder alleges that Company stock was issued for grossly inadequate consideration and primarily for entrenchment purposes, the claim "may state either an individual or derivative claim." Avacus Partners, L.P. v.