No. 08 CVS 6575
[…] Stafford, 270 N.C. 700, 703, 155 S.E.2d 211, 213 (1967)).
As the leading commentator on North Carolina corporation law has noted, the drafters of the North Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1990
recognized that directors have a duty to act for the benefit of all shareholders of the corporation, but they intended to avoid stating a duty owed directly by the directors to the shareholders that might be construed to give shareholders a direct right of action on claims that should be asserted derivatively.
Russell M. Robinson, II, Robinson on North Carolina Corporation Law § 14.01[2], at 14-4 (7th ed. 2008) ( citing N.C. Commentary § 55-8-30 (1989) (second paragraph)).
{91} Specifically, a director is required to discharge his duties as a director "(1) [i]n good faith; (2) [w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) [i]n a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(a) (2007).
{92} In North Carolina, corporations may adopt provisions in their Articles of Incorporation that limit or eliminate personal liability of the corporation's directors for monetary damages for a breach of any duty, with certain exceptions. See N.C. Gen.