No. 08 CVS 6575
[…] {131} Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to Counts III and VI, and Plaintiffs' request for leave to restate these claims is DENIED.
4. COUNT IV — GROSS MISMANAGEMENT
{132} As with Plaintiffs' claims for abuse of control and corporate waste, Defendants contend that North Carolina does not recognize gross mismanagement as an independent tort. (Mem. Law Supp. Defs'. Mot. Dismiss 13.)
{133} This claim, however, essentially alleges that Defendants violated their statutory duty of care with respect to the transactions at issue. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(a)(2) (2007) (requiring a corporate director to discharge his duties "[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances"). Furthermore, our courts have recognized that a claim for gross mismanagement against a director is a proper derivative claim. See Corp. Comm'n of N.C. v. Merchants' Bank Trust Co., 193 N.C. 113, 115, 136 S.E. 362, 363 (1927).