noting that the "taxpayer has the burden of proving entitlement to the § 104 exclusion"
[…] In any case, Green admits that the Commissioner issued "a second duplicate deficiency notice on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address." Again, the language of section 6212(c) shows that the bar on additional deficiency notices applies only to claims of "additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable year." Id. That did not occur here. Thus, the consolidated deficiency notice was valid under sections 6212 and 6213.
Green next claims that the assessment of deficiency was barred by the three year statute of limitations set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6501. That provision states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term "return" means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
§ 6501(a).