noting that the "taxpayer has the burden of proving entitlement to the § 104 exclusion"
[…] § 6212(c)(1); see also Jones v. United States, 889 F.2d 1448, 1450 (5th Cir. 1989). The very terms of this provision make clear that the consolidated deficiency notice here was not barred. The first deficiency notice was sent to the incorrect address on July 11, 2003, and Green filed a petition contesting the asserted deficiencies on December 23, 2004, well outside the ninety-day window provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Green did not "file[] a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a)." § 6212(c) (emphasis added). In any case, Green admits that the Commissioner issued "a second duplicate deficiency notice on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address."