9:22-CV-1307 (BKS)
[…] Adams, 372 F.3d at 135. Further, petitioner is correctly making this challenge within the district in which he is confined. 28 U.S.C. § 2241(a).
1. Exhaustion
A petitioner seeking relief pursuant to § 2241 must exhaust his or her administrative remedies. Carmona v. United States Bureau of Prisons, 243 F.3d 629, 634 (2d Cir. 2001); accord Lallave v. Martinez, 609 F.Supp.3d 164, 179 (E.D.N.Y. 2022). "This requires compliance with the BOP's four-step Administrative Remedy Program." Lallave, 609 F.Supp.3d at 179 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a)).
This Court has previously outlined how exhaustion must occur:
Available to all federal prison inmates is an internal, four-step administrative grievance procedure adopted by the BOP for the stated purpose of "allow[ing] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." . . . The first step of the prescribed process entails making an effort to obtain an early resolution of the matter by raising the issue informally to staff. . . . In the event this avenue does not lead to a successful resolution, the inmate next may submit a formal written [Administrative