Green v. Cheney
[…] See doc. 1 at 9-13. Section 241 prohibits conspiracy “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same ” 18 U.S.C. § 241. Section 242 prohibits deprivation of “any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race ....” 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 249 prohibits causing bodily injury, or attempting to cause such injury, because of the victim's “actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin . . . gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability ....” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)-(2). Regardless of Cheney's strained application of the statutes to the facts alleged, doc. 1 at 9-13, his claims fail because the statutes do not provide a private right of action. See, e.g., Sanders v.