Green v. Buchanan
[…] But even if Buchanan is correct, the district court reached the correct conclusion so any error, even if one occurred, is harmless. --------

Therefore, because Green brought her claim in good faith and it was not grossly unreasonable for her to deny Buchanan's offer of judgment, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Buchanan's motion for attorneys' fees.

Last, we address whether the district court erred in denying Buchanan's request for expert fees in excess of $1,500.

NRS 18.005 defines "costs" to include reasonable fees not more than $1,500 for each expert witness, "unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." An award of excess expert fees must be "supported by an express, careful, and preferably written explanation of the court's analysis of factors. Frazier, 131 Nev. at ___, 357 P.3d at 377-78 (offering a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider when awarding excess expert fees).