Green v. Brown
[…] Id.

¶ 16 Although Gillmor is not directly on point here, the Utah Supreme Court's logic is instructive. The planner's decision to issue a building permit allowing the ROW to be used as a driveway is not rendered a “nondecision” by Brown's argument that the planner lacked the authority to issue the permit. Put another way, Brown's belief that the planner lacked the proper authority to make that land use decision did not alter the reality that a land use decision had been issued and that the decision, properly issued or not, had adversely affected her property interests. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 17–27a–701(2) (LexisNexis 2009) (“As a condition precedent to judicial review, each adversely affected person shall timely and specifically challenge a land use authority's decision, in accordance with local ordinance.”). If Brown wanted relief from the adverse consequences of the building permit, she needed to challenge it in the time and manner required by the Weber County Zoning Ordinances.