Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Christodoulakis
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223(b): see also Musket Corp. v. PDVSA Petroleo. S.A., 512 F. Supp. 2d 155, 160 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) ("CPLR §§ 6211(b), 6212(a), and 6223(b) require that the party seeking to confirm an order of attachment bears the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy, and the probability for success on the merits."); Bank of China. N.Y. Branch v. NBM L.L.C., 192 F. Supp. 2d 183 186 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (accord). In addition, Section 6212(a) of the CPLR requires the plaintiff "to demonstrate 'that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.'" JP Morgan Chase, 615 F. Supp. 2d at 280 (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a)); see also Silverman Partners, 687 F. Supp. 2d at 293 (accord), DLJ Mortg., 594 F. Supp. 2d 318-19 (accord).