Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Christodoulakis
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(b). "New York state law therefore governs this Court's evaluation of pre-judgment orders of attachment * * *." JP Morgan Chase Bank. N.A. v. Reiitenbagh, 615 F. Supp. 2d 278, 280 (S.D.N.Y. 2009); see also Silverman Partners. L.P. v. First Bank, 687 F. Supp. 2d 269, 293 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (accord); DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc. v. Kontoeiannis, 594 F. Supp. 2d 308, 318 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).

Section 6211(b) of the CPLR provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the motion to confirm [an order of attachment granted without notice], the provisions of subdivision (b) of section 6223 shall apply." Thus, "the plaintiff [has] the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223(b): see also Musket Corp. v. PDVSA Petroleo.