Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Christodoulakis
[…] (quotations and citations omitted)); Musket Corp, 512 F. Supp. 2d at 160 ("Satisfaction of the statutory criteria * * * does not guarantee that a court will issue such a relief. Such relief is discretionary, and since attachment is a harsh remedy, the court must exercise care in its application." (quotations, alterations and citation omitted)).

A. Grounds for Attachment

Section 6201(3) of the CPLR provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n order of attachment may be granted in any action * * * where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: * * * the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts[] * * *." "Upon the return of the motion to confirm, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment[,]" Dayco Corp. v.