GREEN POINT LIQUORS, INC. v. McCONAGHY, PC/02-2837 (2004)
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Commission, 54 R.I. 126, 127, 170 A. 79, 80 (R.I. 1934). Additionally, the "administrator [DBR] has the power, for proper cause, to revoke any kind of license." Belconis v. Brewster, 65 R.I. 279, 283-84, 14 A.2d 701, 703 (R.I. 1940); see § 3-5-21.

Standard of Review

A party who has "exhausted all administrative remedies available to him within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review" by the Superior Court pursuant to § 42-35-15. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-35-15(g) governs the standard of review for an appeal of a final agency decision. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." § 42-35-15.