GREEN POINT LIQUORS, INC. v. McCONAGHY, PC/02-2837 (2004)
[…] See Tedford, 87 R.I. at 340, 141 A. at 267 (citingKaskela, 76 R.I. at 507, 71 A.2d at 511) ("the power of review vested in the liquor control administrator is not limited to a mere review of errors of law, and . . . the administrator may in his discretion hear cases de novo"); Baginski, 62 R.I. at 181-82, 4 A.2d at 267-68. See G.L. § 3-2-2 ("[t]he department has general supervision of the conduct of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, storing, transporting, keeping for sale, and selling beverages"). Moreover § 3-5-21 allows DBR to review or revoke a license on its own motion "for breach by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section"; the language of § 3-5-16.1 makes clear that continued use of a license is a regulation applicable to liquor licenses. Thus, § 3-5-16.1, read in connection with § 3-5-21, clearly allows DBR to revoke a license for abandonment when the Board of Licenses has failed to do so.