GREEN POINT LIQUORS, INC. v. McCONAGHY, PC/02-2837 (2004)
[…] See § 3-7-21; Earle v. Pastore, 511 A.2d 989, 990 (R.I. 1986). However, Green Point's contention that this limitation on the right of appeal precludes DBR from intervening or bringing its own action is without merit.

DBR currently acts as the Liquor Control Administrator in Rhode Island

Section 3-5-21(a) makes clear that DBR possesses sua sponte authority to independently review a liquor license. Section 3-5-21(a) states:

" Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a license is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, or by the department or by the division of taxation, on its own motion, for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

The court has determined that this language gives the Liquor Control Administrator the power and jurisdiction to revoke a liquor license on its own motion.