11-27-2024
[…] As the parties are familiar with the complicated facts and procedural history of this dispute, we will only recount them as necessary to our disposition.
The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that respondents were prevailing parties
We review an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc., 131 Nev. 80, 89, 343 P.3d 608, 614 (2015). Respondents sought costs pursuant to NRS 18.020, which mandates an award of costs "to the prevailing party against any-adverse party against whom judgment is rendered" in five specific types of actions. (Emphasis added.)
District court Judge Elizabeth Gonzalez ordered a bench trial that would proceed in three phases, with Phase 2 proceeding first.