11-27-2024
[…] Smith v. Bayer Corp., 564 U.S. 299, 313 (2011). Thus, Deep Roots became a "party" on January 29, 2020, when appellants' operative complaint brought a lawsuit against Deep Roots.
On remand, the district court should award Deep Roots' costs incurred with respect to Phase 1 dating back to the operative complaint in January 2020.
Respondents' costs for Phase 2
Appellants argue that the district court abused its discretion in awarding respondents' costs for Phase 2 pursuant to NRS 18.020(2) and NRS 18.020(4). We agree with appellants' contentions.
NRS 18.020(2) permits the award of costs to a prevailing party "[i]n an action to recover the possession of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to more than $2,500." (Emphasis added.) Here, appellants did not intend to recover licenses. See Recover, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024) (defining "recover" as "[t]o get back or regain in full or in equivalence" or "[t]o obtain (relief) by judgment or other legal process").