Green Landscapes, LLC v. City of Worcester
[…] There was no error in assigning full liability for the contamination and assessing attorney's fees and costs against the defendant.

Alternatively, even if the judge had found that the plaintiff was partially responsible, an award of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to G. L. c. 21E, § 4A, would be proper because the plaintiff met the statutory requirements of sending a notification making a demand that the defendant take responsibility for the assessment and remediation and the defendant did not respond to that demand. See G. L. c. 21E, § 4A(d)(1), inserted by St. 1992, c. 133, § 294 ("[T]he court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorneys' fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable and: [1] failed without reasonable basis to make a timely response to a notification pursuant to this section . . ."); Buddy's Inc. v. Saugus, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 256, 2 58 (2004) ("Under § 4A, even those who are adjudged partially responsible for a release of hazardous materials may recover awards of attorney's fees and costs if statutory conditions are met").