Civil Action 3:19-CV-416-DPJ-FKB
[…] UMB Bank Combined Reply [180] at 4 (quoting Trust Indenture § 5.01). Stonebridge never addresses this argument, but there are other provisions addressing funding.
o The parties dispute whether “costs, ” as defined in section 1.01 of the Trust Indenture, includes “operating costs” of the sort that Stonebridge says it needed to perform the contractual duties UMB Bank claims it breached. Though the Court has studied the cited sections from the Trust Indenture, it remains unclear whether those sections mean the Trustee was obligated to pay those specific costs.
o And under section 19-31-23(11) of the Mississippi Code, costs of the project may be paid “out of the proceeds of bonds, ” which is different from special assessments. But section 19-31-23(14) goes on to say that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the district to utilize bond proceeds to fund the ongoing operations of the district.” The parties have not sufficiently addressed the extent to which the operating expenses Stonebridge says the Trustee should have funded actually qualify as costs of the project under the Trust Indenture or Mississippi law.