Civil Action 3:19-CV-416-DPJ-FKB
[…] See Notice [182-11] at 1. That notice stated that “[e]very holder of Bonds will have the right to appear at the hearing.” Id. at 4. It did not state that Stonebridge had such rights. Id. UMB Bank responds by arguing that Stonebridge received the notice it was due under Minnesota law. UMB Bank Mem. [202] at 10. Perhaps, but neither party offers legal analysis explaining the preclusive effect, if any, that attaches against a non-party receiving such notice.
o Also, section 501B.21 of the Minnesota Statutes, which was repealed in 2015, says that an order under section 501B.16 is “binding in rem upon the trust estate and upon the interests of all beneficiaries” but does not indicate whether it would be binding upon an obligor under a trust indenture with respect to a breach-of-contract claim. This too has not been addressed.