Civil Action 3:19-CV-416-DPJ-FKB
[…] Order [172-8] at 1; see also Pet. [172-7] at 1 (identifying Stonebridge as “the District”).
o Stonebridge argues that the Minnesota order “is a nullity” because “[o]nly Minnesota law is referenced in the Petition and Order. Mississippi law was never referenced or considered.” Stonebridge Mem. [175] at 12. That argument is not persuasive. True enough, both the petition and order referenced Minnesota procedural statutes, primarily Minnesota Statute section 501B.16, which, before it was repealed in 2015, allowed a trustee to petition for an order “to construe,
interpret, or reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust.” Order [172-8] at 1; see Pet. [172-7] at 1. But there is no indication from the disputed order that the Minnesota court applied the substantive law of that state to construe the Trust Indenture. In fact, under section 501B.16, the reviewing court applies the applicable state law.