Green Field Constr. Grp. v. Marjam Supply Co.
[…] The determination which, if either, party is entitled to the fees and cost remedies established in N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15, must abide the event. The question is primarily one of good faith or the absence thereof. It is clear from the terms of the statute that, in order for those remedies to be available, the court must find that either the lien claim or the challenge to it was "without basis."
[Ibid.]
Kvaerner is limited to the "without basis" and "willfully overstated" grounds for awarding attorney's fees and costs in N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a).

Here, however, the trial court found an award of attorney's fees and costs was warranted because Marjam's lien claim was "not lodged for record in substantially the form or in the manner . . . in accordance with" the CLL, a separate provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a). "[A] willful overstatement connotes an intent to recover that to which the claimant knows he is not entitled; in other words, a claim made in bad faith." Legge Indus. v.