No. 2020-244-Appeal. WC 18-636
[…] The moratorium ordinance clearly characterized the emergency as a threat of an overdevelopment of solar-field projects in Exeter's residential zones. Further, the ordinance complies with the sixty-day limitation outlined in § 411 and affects only applications that have not vested under the applicable laws.
Nevertheless, plaintiff argues that the moratorium ordinance constitutes an illegal exercise of authority by the town because, it argues, the town adopted it in violation of existing state law. In support of this idea, plaintiff argues that the town did not comply with G.L. 1956 § 45-22.2-13, which authorizes a municipality to implement a "one-time moratorium, for the purpose of providing interim protection for a planned future land use or uses" for the first twelve months after a municipality adopts its local comprehensive plan. See § 45-22.2-13(e).