No. 2020-244-Appeal. WC 18-636
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserts that it has a vested right in its October submissions pursuant to the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 24 of title 45, and that, therefore, the town must advance its October submissions to the master-plan review stage of the development process. We disagree.
The Rhode Island Land Development and Subdivision Review Act (Development Review Act), G.L. 1956 chapter 23 of title 45, sets forth a comprehensive legislative framework governing major land development projects throughout the state. See § 45-23-32(21). Major land development projects begin in the planning review phase, before local planning boards, prior to proceeding to local zoning boards. See, e.g. , § 45-23-39(b) ("Major plan review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) * * *."); § 45-23-61 (mandating that an applicant proceed before the planning board before seeking zoning board relief).