No. 2020-244-Appeal. WC 18-636
[…] However, § 45-23-35(e) clarifies that, if a pre-application meeting is not scheduled within sixty days of a pre-application submission, "nothing shall be deemed to preclude an applicant from thereafter filing and proceeding with an application for land development or subdivision project in accordance with § 45-23-36." As such, § 45-23-35(e) preconditions an applicant's advancement on an affirmative act—filing a formal application—before that applicant can advance to the next stage of land development review.
General Laws 1956 § 45-23-36 governs the classification and certification of applications for land development or subdivision projects:
"(a) Classification . The administrative officer shall advise the applicant as to which approvals are required and the appropriate board for hearing an application for a land development or subdivision project. The following types of applications, as defined in § 45-23-32, may be filed:
"(1) Administrative subdivision;
"(2) Minor subdivision or minor land development plan; and
"(3) Major subdivision or major land development plan.