No. 2020-244-Appeal. WC 18-636
[…] McDonald , 18 A.3d 526, 536 (R.I. 2011) ; see also Key v. Brown University , 163 A.3d 1162, 1165 n.2 (R.I. 2017) ("The Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act (the act) authorizes each city and town council ‘to adopt, amend, or repeal, and to provide for the administration, interpretation, and enforcement of, a zoning ordinance.’ ") (quoting § 45-24-50(a)). Based on plaintiff's obligation to receive planning board approval before constructing its proposed solar-field projects, this legislative framework applies to the land development review process for the solar-field projects at issue here. See § 45-23-35.
Section 45-23-35(a) requires that each municipality conduct a pre-application meeting for all major land development projects. See § 45-23-35(a) ("One or more pre-application meetings shall be held for all major land development or subdivision applications.") (emphasis added). However, § 45-23-35(e) clarifies that, if a pre-application meeting is not scheduled within sixty days of a pre-application submission, "nothing shall be deemed to preclude an applicant from thereafter filing and proceeding with an application for land development or subdivision project in accordance with § 45-23-36." As such, § 45-23-35(e) preconditions an applicant's advancement on an affirmative act—filing a formal application—before that applicant can advance to the next stage of land development review.