No. 2020-244-Appeal. WC 18-636
[…] Additionally, the town planner catalogued the October submissions as "pre-applications" upon receipt. Notwithstanding plaintiff's attempt to argue that its October submissions automatically became applications for land development upon filing, the comprehensive legislative framework of the Development Review Act compels the conclusion that the October submissions were pre-applications pursuant to § 45-23-35.
Nevertheless, plaintiff relies on § 45-24-44(a) of the Zoning Enabling Act in urging this Court to accept that its October submissions vested before December 10, 2018. Section 45-24-44(a) provides the following:
"A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment."