Greear v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC
[…] Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 705 (1979). The Washington court noted that, although the availability of injunctive relief is not mentioned in the civil liability provisions of the FCRA (§§ 1681n, 1681o), the statute elsewhere "expressly grants the power to obtain injunctive relief to the FTC." Washington, 199 F.3d at 268 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s). Further, another section of the act - § 1681u (disclosures to FBI for counterintelligence purposes) - allows private litigants to obtain damages against the United States for violations and expressly provides for injunctive relief: "In addition to any other remedy contained in this section, injunctive relief shall be available to require compliance with the procedures of this section." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(m). This express provision of an injunctive relief remedy for violations of § 1681u suggests that Congress did not intend for injunctive relief to be available under §§ 1681n or 1681o.