Greathouse v. Capital Plus Fin.
[…] The Court disagrees.

Under Texas law, the shareholder or affiliate of a corporation:

may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation
or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2) (emphasis added). An exception exists if the defendant “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” Id. § 21.223(b).

Although § 21.223 refers only to corporations, TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.002(a) extends its reach to limited liability companies as well.

Here, Donnelly and Alpert both fall into affiliate shareholder status.