Greathouse v. Capital Plus Fin.
[…] Americas Min. Corp., 382 B.R. 49, 64-65 (S.D. Tex. 2007). And as Capital Plus-the subsidiary in this situation-is organized under the laws of Texas, the Court looks to Texas law.

As stated before, Texas law dictates that the shareholder or affiliate of a corporation “may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2) (emphasis added).To defeat this, Plaintiffs must show that a defendant “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” Id. § 21.223(b).

Although § 21.223 refers only to corporations, TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §101.002(a) extends its reach to limited liability companies as well.

Here, Crossroads is a shareholder/member, so the statute applies.