Argued: December 17, 1991.
[…] Boehm v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (United Parcel Services), 133 Pa. Commw. 455, 576 A.2d 1163 (1990).
On appeal Employer contends that it is entitled to subrogation because Claimant's product liability action against the manufacturers of the garbage truck was separate and distinct from any no-fault action. Alternatively, Employer contends that it is entitled to a subrogation lien and credit for payments made in excess of $15,000 pursuant to our Supreme Court's decision in Vespaziani v. Insana, 501 Pa. 612, 462 A.2d 669 (1983).
Section 319 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 671 relevantly provides:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . . Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.
Court decisions at the time of Claimant's third-party settlement held that the employer and the employer's compensation insurer were precluded from asserting any subrogation interest under the No-fault Act. See Vespaziani v. Insana, 293 Pa.