Argued: December 17, 1991.
[…] Subsequently, Decedent's estate received wage loss benefits from Selected Risks Insurance Company (Selected Risks), Decedent's no-fault automobile insurer. On February 27, 1981, Selected Risks issued a check in the amount of $15,000 payable to Decedent's estate as "[f]inal wage payments resulting from and [sic] accident occurring on or about June 2, 1979." Claimant's Exhibit No. 2, C.R.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 561. Section 307 of the Act relevantly provides:
In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons: Provided, That in no case shall the wages of the deceased be taken to be less than fifty per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage for purpose of this section:
. . . .
2. To the widow or widower, if there be no children, fifty-one per centum of wages. . . .
3. To the widow or widower, if there be one child, sixty per centum of wages. . . .
4. To the widow or widower, if there be two children, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages. . . .
4 1/2. To the widow or widower, if there be three or more children, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages. . ..
77 P. S. § 561(2), (3), (4), and (4 1/2).