CIVIL ACTION NO.: 2:17-cv-111
[…] "It is '[h]ornbook insurance law that a binder merges into the subsequently issued policy so that the terms and conditions of the policy, in case of conflict or ambiguity, are controlling.'" King v. Allstate Ins. Co., 906 F.2d 1537 (11th Cir. 1990) (quoting Brister v. Gulf Cent. Pipeline Co., 618 F. Supp. 104, 110 (W.D. La. 1985), aff'd, 788 F.2d 1564 (5th Cir. 1986)) (second alteration in original). Furthermore, Georgia law affirms that the policy takes precedent over the binder sheet submitted. See O.C.G.A. § 33-24-33(b) ("No binder shall be valid beyond the issuance of the policy with respect to which it was given.").
Here, the language from the wind and hail endorsement section of the relevant insurance policy clearly indicates that the deductible was agreed upon at five percent. Dkt.