Greater Cincinnati/Northern Ky. Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v. Campbell Cnty. Fiscal Court
[…] As described in Klein, the “service fee” imposed by Ordinance 0–04–13 is a tax.

Not only does Campbell County's annual “service fee” for 911 service look and feel like a tax, it is actually assessed, billed, and collected as a tax. Just like any other tax on real estate, payers liable for the so-called “service fee” are identified by the Campbell County Property Valuation Administrator, which is Kentucky's tax assessor. The charge is placed on the property tax bills by the county clerk in the performance of her duty under KRS 133.220(2) to prepare a bill showing the taxpayer “the total amount of taxes due the state, county, school district, and any other taxing district for which the sheriff collects taxes.” Then, the “service fee” is collected by the sheriff performing his duty as the county tax collector. The 911 service fee is assessed by the tax assessor, billed by the tax billing office, and collected by the tax collector.

In City of Bromley v.