Great Northern Railway Company v. Flaten
[…] Yes [ ]

No [ ]"

There is an alternate ground upon which the excess levies are questioned in this case. This contention would affect all years of the excess levy. While the section of the Code relating to excess levies for park districts (Section 57-1512) says nothing regarding the duration of the excess levy authority, there is another provision in the general chapter regarding park districts. Section 40-4918, Revised Code of 1943, provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the board of park commissioners and its officers and the park district shall be governed, in the issuing of warrants and certificates of indebtedness and in the levying of any tax or special assessment, or in carrying out, enforcing, or making effective any of the powers granted in this chapter, by the provisions of the laws of this state applicable to municipalities of the kind in which the park district is established." [Emphasis added.]

Within the chapter on municipalities are two code provisions which relate to this problem. Section 57-1703 governs excess levy elections for municipalities, providing in part: