Great Northern Insurance Company v. Great Indoors
[…] Defendant's proposed Designation of Non-Parties at Fault states:

BrassCraft and/or Price Pfister, Inc. may be wholly or partially at fault for Plaintiff's alleged damages, if any. BrassCraft and/or Price Pfister, Inc. may have breached their duty of care by failing to properly warn consumers of the risks of failure by using a plastic connection nut in the faucet system at issue or overtightening a plastic connection nut, thereby exposing Dr. Marc Gattiker to unreasonable and unnecessary damages.

Defendant's Motion, Ex. A.

II.

Section 13-21-111.5(3)(b), C.R.S., (2005) provides:

Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. Designation of a nonparty shall be subject to the provisions of section 13-17-102.

The statutory provision allows a defendant in a civil action to designate as a nonparty at fault an individual or entity "wholly or partially at fault" for the damages alleged by the plaintiff.