22 CV 1624 (RPK) (CLP)
[…] See Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d at 158. “‘While a default judgment constitutes an admission of liability, the quantum of damages remains to be established by proof unless the amount is liquidated or susceptible of mathematical computation.'” Levesque v. Kelly Commc'ns, Inc., No. 91 CV 7045, 1993 WL 22113, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 1993) (quoting Flaks v. Koegel, 504 F.2d 702, 707 (2d Cir. 1974)).
As previously mentioned, the court may appoint a referee to compute damages due to the plaintiff under the Note and Mortgage. RPAPL § 1321(1); see Greystone Bank v. Skyline Woods Realty, LLC, 817 F.Supp.2d at 65. However, RPAPL § 1321(1) does not require a court to appoint a referee. See id. (“If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Windward Bora, LLC v. Brown, 2022 WL 875100, at *5 (computing amount due on the note without appointing a referee). This Court issued an Order directing the parties to submit papers in support of their damage calculations.