Great American Ins. Co. v. Crabtree
[…] See Sunrise Valley, LLC v. Kempthorne, 528 F.3d 1251, 1254 (10th Cir. 2008). The statute of limitations for a breach-of-contract claim, under New Mexico law, is six years. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-3 ("Those founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, or other contract in writing, or upon any judgment of any court not of record, within six years."). The statute of limitations for fraud, under New Mexico law, is four years. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-4 ("Those founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought . . . for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified within four years.").

New Mexico applies the "discovery rule," which means that the statute of limitations period "begins to run when the claimant has knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute a cause of action." Gerke v. Romero, 148 N.M. 367, 371, 237 P.3d 111, 115 (Ct. App. 2010).