Great American Ins. Co. v. Crabtree
[…] Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf & Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999)(internal quotation marks omitted). Under New Mexico law, the statute of limitations for breach of contract is six years. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-3 ("Those founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, or other contract in writing, or upon any judgment of any court not of record, within six years."). The statute of limitations for fraud, under New Mexico law, is four years. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-4 ("Those founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought . . . for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified within four years."). New Mexico applies the "discovery rule," which means that the statute of limitations period "begins to run when the claimant has knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute a cause of action." Gerke v. Romero, 148 N.M. 367, 371, 237 P.3d 111, 115 (Ct. App. 2010).