Case No. 1:16-CV-00699-MRB
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).
b. Claims
i. Breach of Contract (Count One)
The government argues that sovereign immunity bars most, but not all, of Plaintiff's contract claims: "Interior acknowledges that GALIC may pursue its claim for common law breach of contract (as stated in Count One) against the Secretary, but not the other three named defendants." (Doc. 10, PageID 59). Specifically, Defendants argue that 25 U.S.C. 1496(a) waives sovereign immunity for the Secretary, but not for the Interior itself or other Interior employees. The foregoing statute states in relevant part: "With respect to matters arising out of the guaranty or insurance program authorized by this title [25 USCS §§ 1481 et seq.], and notwithstanding the provisions of any other laws, the Secretary may-- (a) sue and be sued in his official capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction[.]" According to Defendants, the Interior itself and its non-Secretary employees should thus be dismissed.
Plaintiff counters, in reliance on Am. Policyholders Ins. Co. v.