Graziano v. Brater
[…] Ct of Claims: 21-000108-MZ

Elizabeth T. Clement, Chief Justice Brian K. Zahra David F. Viviano Richard H. Bernstein Megan K. Cavanagh Elizabeth M. Welch Kyra H. Bolden, Justices

ORDER

On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the July 21, 2022 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered. We direct the Clerk to schedule oral argument on the application. MCR 7.305(H)(1). The parties shall file supplemental briefs in accordance with MCR 7.312(E), addressing: (1) whether the lower courts correctly interpreted MCL 168.479 as divesting the Court of Claims of subject matter jurisdiction over a challenge to a "determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition"; (2) whether the Court of Claims erred by reframing Count I of plaintiffs' complaint as a challenge that is subject to MCL 168.479(2); (3) if MCL 168.479 does divest the Court of Claims of subject matter jurisdiction over Count I of plaintiffs' complaint, whether the Court of Appeals erred by