Grays v. Munn
[…] Harris v. Allstate Ins. Co., 300 F.3d 1183, 1191 (10th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh'g and reh'g en banc (Nov. 26, 2002) (Section 1981 claims “continue to be governed by the most analogous state law statute of limitations, here the [Colorado] personal injury statute of limitations.”); Tucker v. Belaski, 86 F.3d 1167 (10th Cir. 1996) (the statute of limitations for a § 1985 action is two years); Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994) (an action brought pursuant to § 1983 is subject to the statute of limitations of the general personal injury statute in the state where the action arose); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute, must be commenced within two years.”).

In other instances, not implicated herei.e. disputes regarding the making and enforcement of contracts-the statute of limitations may be governed by the four-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Harris v. Allstate Ins.