Nos. 37163-4-II; 37166-9-II.
[…] Dep't of Health, 137 Wn. App. 174, 180, 151 P.3d 1095 (2007).
¶13 GHE first asserts that under RCW 84.12.200(4), it is an electric light and power company. The County does not dispute this identification.
¶14 GHE next argues that under RCW 84.12-.200(12) and RCW 84.12.280, all of its operating property, other than its land and buildings, should be assessed and taxed as personal property. After reviewing these statutes, we agree.
¶15 Where statutory language is plain and unambiguous, legislative intent is apparent. Qwest Corp. v. City of Kent, 157 Wn.2d 545, 553, 139 P.3d 1091 (2006). RCW 84.12.280 provides in part that "all of the operating property other than lands and buildings of electric light and power companies . . . shall be assessed and taxed as personal property." And RCW 84.12.200(12) provides in part that "operating property" means and includes "all property, real and personal . . . used by the company in the conduct of its operations." These provisions plainly exempt GHE's generators from taxation as real property.