Nos. 37163-4-II; 37166-9-II.
[…] These provisions plainly exempt GHE's generators from taxation as real property.
¶16 Likewise, we reject the County's assertion that characterizing GHE's generators as personal property requires reading the statute out of context. Here, RCW 84.12.280 unambiguously provides that GHE's generators are taxed as personal property. The County's argument fails.
¶17 The County seeks to persuade us, as it did the trial court, that chapter 84.12 RCW applies only to DOR assessments because RCW 84.12.220 confers "jurisdiction to determine what is operating property and what is non-operating property." Because RCW 84.12.280 does not specify which agency or authority must make such assessments, but rather provides that "all . . . [property] shall be assessed," we disagree with the County.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE TAX CODE