Civil Action 3:15-CV-821-CHB
[…] Id. at 65.
An award of punitive damages under Kentucky law is governed by two statutes: KRS §§ 411.184 and 411.186. These statutes “determine the level of punitive damages that Kentucky will allow in different classes of cases and in any particular case and they require that the damages awarded be reasonably necessary to vindicate the State's legitimate interests in punishment and deterrence.” Trilogy Healthcare of Fayette I, LLC v. Techau, 605 S.W.3d 60, 70 (Ky. Ct. App. 2019) (citation omitted).
Under KRS § 411.184(2), “[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” “Fraud” is defined as “an international misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing harm to the plaintiff.” Id. at § 411.184(1)(b). “Malice” is defined as “either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” Id. at § 411.184(1)(c).
Under KRS § 411.186, the statutory guidelines for assessing the culpability of the defendant and the amount needed to deter or to make such behavior unprofitable are:
(a) The likelihood at the relevant time that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;