SJC-13142
[…] For instance, G. L. c. 239, § 5 (a ), provides that a party seeking to appeal from a judgment on a summary process action for possession of land has "[ten] days after the entry of the judgment" within which to file an appeal. The court's tolling orders would have tolled that filing deadline in any given case if the deadline fell between March 17, 2020, and June 30, 2020. Similarly, G. L. c. 231, § 118A, provides that "[a] party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice ... issued ... in response to a request for equitable relief may file within [ten] days of the entry of the order, a petition in the appropriate appellate division seeking relief from the order." The court's tolling orders would have tolled this filing deadline as well, if the deadline fell between March 17, 2020, and June 30, 2020, in any particular case.