SJC-13142
[…] Shaw's Supermkts., Inc. v. Melendez, 488 Mass. 338, 341, 173 N.E.3d 356 (2021) ( Shaw's Supermkts. ). "Thus, we begin with the plain language of the order." Id. We do not read any particular provision in isolation but, rather, examine its meaning in the context of the order as a whole. See Bellalta v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Brookline, 481 Mass. 372, 378, 116 N.E.3d 17 (2019).
The opening paragraphs of the orders clearly stated that they were issued pursuant to our supervisory authority under G. L. c. 211, § 3, to oversee "the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction." Our supervisory authority includes the power to issue "orders, directions and rules" for "the improvement of the administration of [lower] courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration." G. L. c. 211, § 3. At the time that the orders were issued, the Governor had declared a state of emergency due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.