SJC-13142
[…] The court's tolling orders would have tolled this filing deadline as well, if the deadline fell between March 17, 2020, and June 30, 2020, in any particular case.
By contrast, the provisions in the orders that tolled civil statutes of limitations applied to deadlines to initiate legal actions or to obtain judicial review of orders issued by administrative bodies. For instance, G. L. c. 175I, § 19, provides that a person may obtain judicial review of an order of the Commissioner of Insurance, if the person is subject to the order or harmed by a violation of the insurance regulations set forth in G. L. c. 175I, "by filing in the supreme judicial court, within twenty days from the date of the service of such order or report, a written petition requesting that the order or report of the commissioner be set aside." This court's orders would have tolled this deadline, under the provision tolling "[a]ll civil statutes of limitations."