Gray v. Worley
[…] Gray was named as a respondent in the petitions filed by the guardians. The petitions seek to establish a trust that, in the words of the petitioners themselves, "extends beyond the guardianship of the ward and creates a total dispositive plan for the ward's estate." Gray was named as a beneficiary in a purported will of the ward.

We deny the petition. Pursuant to section 744.441(19), Florida Statutes (1989), the guardian may "[a]fter obtaining approval of the court pursuant to a petition for authorization to act, . . . [c]reate revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the ward's estate which may extend beyond the disability or life of the ward in connection with estate, gift, income, or other tax planning or in connection with estate planning." The legislature has the authority to enact such a statute. See generally Hughes v. Bunker, 76 So.2d 474 (Fla. 1954) (all matters pertaining to guardians and wards and property of wards governed by Florida Guardianship Law).