Gray v. State
[…] In addition, the JRA created Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article ("CR"), § 5-609.1, which provides that a defendant who had received a mandatory minimum sentence, prior to the elimination of such sentences, could seek modification of that sentence pursuant to Maryland Rule 4-345 regardless of whether the defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration or a motion for reconsideration was denied by the court.Section 5-609.1 also provided some criteria for the court to consider when deciding whether to modify such a sentence.

Chapter 515, Laws of Maryland 2016.

Pursuant to CR § 5-609.1(c), except for good cause shown, a request for a hearing on any such motion needed to have been filed on or before September 30, 2018.

CR § 5-609.1(b) provides:

(b) The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant's chances of successful rehabilitation:
(1) retention of the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the defendant; and
(2) the mandatory minimum sentence is necessary for the protection of the public.

In April 2018, appellant sought to have his sentence modified pursuant to the provisions of CR § 5-609.1. The State opposed this request.