Gray v. Phx. Bond & Indem. Co.
[…] B. Fiduciary duty

Gray's second argument is an echo of his first—that paying the judgment with Plan assets would breach his fiduciary duties, because ERISA requires him to act solely in the interest of plan participants and beneficiaries. Gray says paying a judgment "would neither provide benefits to the Plan Participants or the Plan Beneficiaries nor defray any reasonable expenses of administering the Plan." Pl.'s Resp. at 7 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)).

Like the "exclusive benefit" provision discussed above, section 1104(a)(1), which Gray cites here, requires an ERISA plan fiduciary to "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." As with his first argument, Gray does not cite any authority directly stating that this section of ERISA prohibits a plan from satisfying a money judgment with its assets after a jury verdict against it.