Gray v. Mayberry
[…] Braun, 376 F.3d 1254, 1259 (11th Cir. 2004) (explaining defendant waives defense if not asserted in responsive pleading or motion to dismiss); Posner v. Essex Ins. Co., Ltd., 178 F.3d 1209, 1213, n.4 (11th Cir. 1999) (same).

TMG contends personal jurisdiction is a non-waivable defense of subject matter jurisdiction in Georgia defamation actions because the Georgia Long Arm Statute excludes defamation actions from the scope of personal jurisdiction conferred by O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2). This subsection confers personal jurisdiction in Georgia over a defendant who “commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act.” Defamation actions are not excluded from the scope of the remaining subsections of § 9-10-91. See Bradlee Management Services, Inc. v. Cassells, 292 S.E.2d 717, 720 (Ga. 1982) (holding exclusion of defamation claims does not apply to other long arm statute subsections). 6