Gray v. Kern
[…] Officer Kern asserts that he has offered Plaintiffs all the relief they sought to obtain, as Plaintiffs' recoverable damages are confined to the statutory limit imposed by the Local Government Tort Claims Act (LGTCA). See Md. Code Ann. Cts & Jud. Proc. § 5-303(a)(1) (2007) ("liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim"). When Officer Kern's Motion to Dismiss was filed, it was well-settled in the Fourth Circuit that "[w]hen a Rule 68 offer unequivocally offers a plaintiff all the relief she sought to obtain, the offer renders the plaintiff's action moot." Warren v.