Gray v. Gray
[…] C. Count 4: Skip's conduct as co-trustee of the BJG Trust

158. In Count 4, Evan contends that Skip should be removed from his position as co-trustee of the BJG Trust due to inherent conflicts of interest; serious breaches of trust; and his failure to cooperate with Evan and Scott, which substantially impairs the administration of the trust.

159. A trustee has a duty of loyalty, meaning that he “shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.” RSA 564-B:8-802(a). Similarly, when a trust has two or more beneficiaries, “the trustee shall act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests.” RSA 564-B:8-803.

Evan Gray Proposed Rulings of Law ¶ 107.

160. A trustee must keep co-trustees “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust.” RSA 564-B:7-703. Specifically: