Gray v. Gray
[…] Therefore, under CLG Trust and BJG Trust Article 4.3, Skip “shall not be liable” for those actions he took or omitted pursuant to the law or the trust terms.

1. Sale of CLG Trust investments in November 2017, April 2018 reinvestment, written investment plan, and choice of investments.

129. The New Hampshire Trust Code's prudent investor rule requires a trustee to “invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” RSA 564-B:9-902(a).

130. The “circumstances” that a trustee must consider when investing and managing trust property include, among others, “general economic conditions,” potential tax consequences of investment decisions, expected returns, “needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital,” and “an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.”