Gray v. Gray
[…] Accordingly, Article 4.3 does not provide Skip a cause of action for indemnification.

Skip alleged in his Answer to Evan's Amended Complaint that the exculpatory clause provides him with a defense to Evan's claims because Chester acted in good faith. Doc. 15 at 32.

The parties set forth several additional arguments related to Article 4.3, its enforceability, and its "good faith" precondition which need not be addressed in the context of the pending motion Evan's arguments on this point include Sections II(D)(1)-(6) of his motion to dismiss.

Skip, however, does not merely rely on Article 4.3 of the BJG Trust to support Count I. He also refers to principles codified by RSA 564-B:7-709(a) and cites RSA 564-B:10-1004. "A trustee . . . is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property [for] . . . expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust . . . ." RSA 564-B:7-709(a); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 38 (2003) ("A trustee is entitled to indemnity out of the trust estate for expenses properly incurred in the administration of the trust."). RSA 564-B:7-709 permits reimbursement of "properly" incurred expenses by a trustee.