CASE NO. 19-62425-CIV-SMITH
[…] Id. "We thus follow the Supreme Court's lead in being ‘especially reluctant to read "person" to mean the sovereign where, as here, such a reading is decidedly awkward.’ " Robinson , 917 F.3d at 804 (quoting Int'l Primate Prot. League , 500 U.S. at 83, 111 S.Ct. 1700 ).
For example, accepting the United States as a "person" under the FCRA's civil liabilities provisions would subject the United States to criminal liability. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681q ("any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined ..., imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."). In United States v. Cooper Corp., 312 U.S. 600, 61 S.Ct. 742, 85 L.Ed. 1071 (1941), the Supreme Court sought to construe the use of "person" in the Sherman Antitrust Act. The Court wrote: