CASE NO. 19-62425-CIV-SMITH
[…] and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (2018) ("any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf ... against any person including the United States ....") (emphasis added); Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (2018) ("[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction ... of ... [a]ny civil action or claim against the United States ....") (emphasis added); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1) (2018) ("[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States ... shall be subject to liability ....") (emphasis added); I.R.C. § 7433(a) (2018) ("taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States ") (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) (2018) ("a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States ....") (emphasis added).