CASE NO. 19-62425-CIV-SMITH
[…] Furthermore, Congress included an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity elsewhere in the FCRA. Section 1681u(j) includes a clear waiver: "Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of [ § 1681u ] is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate" for statutory, actual, and punitive damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j) (emphasis added). Unlike the provision at issue in Plaintiff's case, this provision expressly includes "the United States" and in doing so clearly waives sovereign immunity.