CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-00889-BAJ-EWD
[…] (Doc. 41 at ¶ 25). Robert's allegations that the John Doe Officers used unreasonable force during his traffic stop, prior to discovery of the marijuana in Robert's trunk, can legally coexist with these convictions. See, e.g., Davis, 2016 WL 2347893, at *2 (under Heck, plaintiff's conviction for cocaine possession did not bar excessive force claim related to underlying traffic stop (citing authorities)).
Jacob Gray ultimately pleaded nolo contendre to misdemeanor disturbing the peace, in violation of La. R.S. 14:103. (Doc. 41 at ¶ 25). In relevant part, La. R.S. § 14:103 prohibits fist fights and creating a nuisance with the express intent "to deride, offend, or annoy [any person], or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty." La. R.S. § 14:103(A)(1), (3). Still, despite the wide range of activities proscribed by § 14:103, the Court determines that the favorable termination rule does not bar Jacob Gray's Section 1983 claims at this stage.