Gray v. Beebe Med. Ctr.
[…] The evidence also supports the assertion that it is a consequence of Gray's medical condition, which renders him unable to complete housekeeping duties. As a result, Gray was unable to perform his usual job duties because of his medical condition. As such, Gray is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits.

Beebe alleges they were cross-training all employees in the various Environmental Services divisions, and that Gray's job description merely evolved during the nine years that he worked for Beebe.

Discussion

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(8) a claimant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he is unable to work. The statute states,

"An individual should be disqualified for benefits: if it shall be determined by the Department that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual's inability to work. Such disqualification to terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor's certificate and meets all other requirements under this title."
If a claimant manifests an inability to work under this statutory directive, he or she cannot receive unemployment benefits. The employee must be both available and able to work. Availability to work is defined as both the ability to work and having the proper skills necessary to work.